Positive Covid19 case 2022

Dear Parents and Carers,

Confirmed case of COVID-19 at St Matthew’s Primary School

We have been advised that there has been a confirmed case of COVID-19 within your child’s class. We know that you may find this concerning; however, we are continuing to monitor the situation and are following the correct procedures to keep our children, school and community safe. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

Self-isolation for close contacts and household members

Close contacts or household members of a positive case do not need to self-isolate if any of the following applies: 

  1. They are fully vaccinated 
  2. They are below the age of 18 years and 6 months 
  3. They have taken part in or are currently part of an approved COVID-19 vaccine trial 
  4. They are not able to get vaccinated for medical reasons 

So your child does not need to self-isolate and must continue to attend school as normal if they are well and are not showing any symptoms of COVID-19. We advise you to take a PCR test as soon as possible if you have any of these symptoms, even if mild: 

  • A high temperature OR a new continuous cough OR a loss or change to your sense of smell or taste.

Anyone with COVID-19 symptoms will be eligible for free testing and this can be arranged via Get tested for coronavirus (COVID-19) – NHS (www.nhs.uk) or by calling 119. 

What to do if your child or a member of your household develops symptoms of COVID-19

If your child or a member of your household does develop symptoms of COVID-19, they must not come to school and should self-isolate immediately and book a PCR test straight away. 

You may be aware, government guidance for self-isolation has now changed. 

In order for adults or children to finish self-isolation early after seven days, you must have two negative rapid tests on day six and seven of your 10 day isolation period. The tests must be 24 hours apart and you must have no high temperature. If either rapid test is positive, you must continue to self-isolate and test every 24 hours until you get two consecutive negative rapid tests taken 24 hours apart. Your isolation can then end if you have no high temperature. All isolations can end after 10 days, as long as you have no temperature. 

Remaining household members do not need to self-isolate if they comply with one of the reasons numbered above. 

If you have any queries about your child’s COVID related absence, please email the school on admin.stmatthews@smps.uk in term time or school holiday time. 

Thank you for your continued support – working together, as a community, will help to keep us all safe. Yours sincerely, 

Ms J Thomas and Ms D Thompson

Co-Headteachers